Warm It Up – WEDNESDAY  15/08/18
Guest Teachers -Intermediate Class
+ Extended Freestyle 7:30 – 11:00
West End Class  


Nikita & Ethan from NZ placed 2nd in the Ignite Champions’ Freestyle in 2017 and won our 2016 Showcase event. In 2018 they are one of our headline couples.

Spark the Fire  – FRIDAY  17/08/18
Mantra Guests can check-in at The Mantra On View from 2pm.

7:00 pm     Pre-Party – Drinks & Dancing
                          Competitor Check-In (Bib Allocation etc)
7:30 pm     Light it up with the “Ignite Special”
8:30 pm     Freestyle/Social Dancing
                           Weekend Pass or $25 at the door.
                      “First Timers” Meeting (8:30pm) with Tanya D
                           Info session for new competitors.
                          What to expect & what you need to know.
9:15 pm      Intermediate Class with Sydney Guest Teachers – Blackie & Amanda Truong 
                      Ignite Teacher Freestyle Demo & Pro Performances


Let it Ignite!  SATURDAY  18/08/18
09:00 – 10:00  Welcome to the Jungle – Ethan & Nikita (INT/ADV Level)
10:15 – 11:15      Look Mum – No Hands – Zac & Emma  (INT/ADV Level)
                             Connection Selection – Matt & Alana  (BEG/INT Level)
11:30 -12:30     To the Left (To the Left) 
– Ethan & Nikita (INT/ADV Level)
12:30                    Tech Runs (Showcase & Teams)
                              Lunch Break
12:45 – 1:00        Judges’ Meeting (Please arrive at 12:40 or asap after rehearsals.)
                              Meeting in the ‘Judges Room’. Our crew will direct you.

QMJC
Times will be adjusted as required once nominations are received.
13:30   DWAS Heats

              Pro-Am Heats
              Girls Blind  (Heats To Final)
              Dinner Break
             Performance by Hi-Fy Supreme  
             Over 45s Freestyle Heats
             Reverse Role (Heats To Final)
             Showcase Performances
             Social – Dance Party


Burn it Up!  – SUNDAY 19/08/18
09:00 – 10:00      Look at Me! Look at Me! – Zac & Emma (INT/ADV Level)                       
10:15 – 11:15         I Like to Move It, Move It – Phil & Katie (BEG/INT Level)
                                 feDora the Explorer
Ethan & Nikita (INT/ADV Level)
11:30 – 12:30       Got me some bubble-gum!
– Zac & Emma (INT/ADV Level)
                                How low can you go?
– Grant & Julia (BEG/INT Level)
12:30    Lunch Break

QMJC
Times will be adjusted as required once nominations are received.
13:30  Freestyle Heats
             Over 45s Finals
             Pro-Am Finals
             DWAS Finals
                 Dinner Break
             Freestyle Finals
             Teams
             Awards Ceremony
             Social – Big Ass Dance Party…till 2am!!

IMPORTANT:
A reminder to all competitors that the finals and awards are late on Sunday night.
Even if you don’t think you’ll make the finals, you should plan to leave the event very late Sunday night or early Monday morning. eg Fly home Monday morning.


Sizzle & Douse the fire!  – MONDAY  20/08/18
Social Day – Chill-out in Surfers Paradise – Gold Coast.


SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
Because we do not limit the number of competitors at the QMJC, this schedule may be adjusted prior to the event or during the course of each day. Please note that the times listed on the schedule are a guide and we recommend you remain in the Ballroom before and after your events where the MCs will be announcing frequently what will be coming up and any changes to the schedule.

REGISTER NOW FOR 2018

TECH REHEARSALS
Like previous years, the tech runs will be in a quick run format where you will all be in the Ballroom at the same time as other performers rather than gathering and waiting outside for your turn.
Each showcase and team will have just 10 mins on the main floor with your music.   You will run in order of event.

This year we are splitting Showcase and Teams event over the Saturday and Sunday of the QMJC event.  Showcase will be on Saturday night and Teams will be on Sunday night.  This allows us the ability to give the large amount of Showcase entrants a little more time for their tech runs as we’ve split it to a morning shift and a lunch shift.  There are 12 Showcases in total and 5 Teams for 2018.

Showcase performers will meet in the foyer 15 minutes before your scheduled tech run.

Team performers will meet on Sunday in the foyer 15 minutes before your scheduled tech run.

The order and times will  be posted in the Facebook group and on the official Ignite page.

For your reference, the rehearsal times are here as a guide and subject to change due to registration changes occurring after the closed date.  This will be the order of performances on the Saturday and Sunday nights except where it says ‘tech run only’ as those couples are being scheduled based on flight arrivals and other extenuation circumstances.

Showcase 2018 – Saturday early morning tech run.

1 8:00 Allan & Freya
2 8:10 Ben & Mandy (tech run only)
3 8:20 Grant & Julia
4 8:30 Rose & Roslyn
5 8:40 Brent & Tanya (tech run only)
6 8:50 Rowan & Beata

Showcase 2018 – Saturday lunchtime tech run.

7 12:35 Nathan & Reasmey
8 12:45 Nathan & Chelsea
9 12:55 Jason & Rachael
10 13:05 Kieran & Ren (tech run only)
11 13:15 Grant & Lilian (tech run only)
12 13:20 Ben & Alana


Teams 2018 – Sunday lunchtime tech run.

 

1 12:35 Step 1 – MEL
2 12:45 Le Step GC
3 12:55 CMJ – SYD
4 13:05 Le Bop – MEL
5 13:15 Le Step BNE